image description

Pedro Serrano

EEAS Deputy Secretary-General

European External Action Service

Since 2015 Mr Serrano has been Deputy Secretary General for CSDP (Common Security and Defence Policy) and Crisis Response at the European External Action Service (EEAS).  

Previously Pedro Serrano was Managing Director a.i. for Crisis Response Operational Coordination of the EEAS. He also served as Principal Advisor on External Affairs to former President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy, and was the first to head the EU Delegation at the United Nations, New York, after the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty.

- November 2015 – onwards: Deputy Secretary General for CSDP (Common Security and Defence Policy) and Crisis Response, EEAS, European External Action Service

- September–October 2015: Principal Adviser for "Crisis Response and Operational Coordination" to the Secretary General, EEAS, European External Action Service

- December 2014 – September 2015:
Managing Director a.i., Crisis Response and Operational Coordination, EEAS, European External Action Service

- July 2012 – November 2014:
Principal Adviser on External Affairs, Cabinet of the President of the European Council

- January 2012 - June 2012:
Director for South and South-East Asia, EEAS European External Action Service, Brussels

- January 2010 - October 2011:
Ambassador, Acting Head of the EU Delegation to UN, New York

- August 2007 – December 2009:
Ambassador, Head of the Liaison Office of the Secretariat of the Council of the European Union to UN, New York

- April 2005 – July 2007:
Director for Civilian Crisis Management, General Secretariat the Council of the European Union, Brussels

- September 2003 – March 2005:
Deputy Head of Cabinet High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy of the EU, Brussels

- August 2000- August 2003:
Counsellor in the Permanent Representation of Spain to the European Union, Brussels

- December 1998 – July 2000:
Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Spain in Cuba

September 1996 – November 1998:
Deputy Director General for UN, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain, Madrid

- September 1993 – August 1996: Consul of Spain in Frankfurt (Germany)

- September 1989 – August 1993:
Counsellor, Permanent Representation of Spain to the UN, New York

- August 1987 – August 1989:
First Secretary, Embassy of Spain in United Republic of Tanzania

- November 1985 – July 1987:
Second Secretary, Eastern European and CSCE Affairs, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Spain, Madrid

- September 1985 – October 1985 Joined the Spanish Diplomatic career

He has a degree in law from Universidad Complutense Madrid
He is a Spanish national, EU Official and Spanish Career Diplomat.